KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

Quasi Antropology

Portuguese translation: Quasi Antropologia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quasi Antropology
Portuguese translation:Quasi Antropologia
Entered by: Sonia Garrett

01:30 Oct 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Quasi Antropology
About some kind of antropology
Sofia Panzarini
Quasi Antropologia
Explanation:
I would keep the latin word Quasi.
It might refer to the bases for modern Anthropology or a new field of study based on Anthropology.


The Hunchback of Notre-Dame, by Vitor Hugo, has a very good explanation for the word Quasi, when describing Quasimodo.

Selected response from:

Sonia Garrett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quase antropologia
airmailrpl
5Qause AntropologiaAntónio Ribeiro
5Sobre uma espécie de antropologiaMonica Fernandes
3 +1Quasi AntropologiaSonia Garrett


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sobre uma espécie de antropologia


Explanation:
ANTROPOLOGIA
estudo do homem dos pontos de vista anatómico, fisiológico, biológico e genético;
estudo das raças e populações humanas do ponto de vista físico;
~ cultural
estudo do homem nos seus diversos aspectos, o que constitui o grupo das ciências humanas: etnologia, história, sociologia, psicologia social e psicologia geral;
(Do gr. ánthropos, «homem» +lógos, «tratado» +-ia)

ciao Sofia
Monica Fernandes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 10:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho tradotto tutta la tua frase, ma adesso ho capito che volevi solo: \'QUASE ANTROPOLOGIA\'

Monica Fernandes
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qause Antropologia


Explanation:
Literal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quase antropologia


Explanation:
Sem título
... É quase antropologia? Sim, é quase antropologia e a partir daí criam-se
histórias. Mas escreveste-as concretamente nas próprias cidades? ...
www.mao-morta.org/entrevistas08.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

neutral  Sonia Garrett: Mao Morta? Tenho que ver essa banda ao vivo outra vez...
4 hrs
  -> vai em frente

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quasi Antropologia


Explanation:
I would keep the latin word Quasi.
It might refer to the bases for modern Anthropology or a new field of study based on Anthropology.


The Hunchback of Notre-Dame, by Vitor Hugo, has a very good explanation for the word Quasi, when describing Quasimodo.



Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNeves
3 days1 hr
  -> Thanks