KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

cruising together

Portuguese translation: percorrendo juntos os mares


18:04 Oct 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cruising together
as in cruising together
evelise
Portuguese translation:percorrendo juntos os mares
Explanation:
Penso que esta talvez seja uma solução para o problema, embora sem o contexto seja complicado dar qualquer tipo de certeza.
Selected response from:

Ana Moura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2passeando juntos
Gino Amaral
5singrando juntos
Eliane Rio Branco
5Navegando juntos
José Serodio
1 +2andar em busca de aventura (uso homossexual)
Emilia Carneiro
1 -1percorrendo juntos os maresAna Moura


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
singrando juntos


Explanation:
sem maior contexto é isso.
Eliane

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
I don't know what singrando means
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't know what singrando means

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passeando juntos


Explanation:
Falta contexto, mas é por aí, principalmente se esse passeio for de carro.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
because I know it´s not it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatrad
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because I know it´s not it.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
andar em busca de aventura (uso homossexual)


Explanation:
cruise
vt+vi 1 viajar, cruzar, percorrer os mares. 2 viajar ou navegar sem destino. 3 Gír. caçar: andar em busca de aventura (uso homossexual).
Como não tem contexto, quem sabe?

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
its from a movie "DUETS", not "homo"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatrad
2 hrs

agree  Gino Amaral
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: its from a movie "DUETS", not "homo"

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
percorrendo juntos os mares


Explanation:
Penso que esta talvez seja uma solução para o problema, embora sem o contexto seja complicado dar qualquer tipo de certeza.

Ana Moura
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rene Duvekot: paquerando juntos
16 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Navegando juntos


Explanation:
(pondere o contexto...)

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89