KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

to snap together

Portuguese translation: encaixar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to snap together
Portuguese translation:encaixar
Entered by: Carla Griecco

00:08 Oct 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to snap together
placing clips and reassembling them is almost as easy as SNAPPING TOGETHER the cars in a child'd toy railroad train set.

Pensei em TROCAR
Carla Griecco
Brazil
encaixar
Explanation:
É por aí.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, serviu muito bem!
Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encaixar
José Antonio Azevedo
4 -1broche de presión junto
zebung


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
broche de presión junto


Explanation:
I think

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Desculpe, mas sua sugestão está totalmente fora do contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Antonio Azevedo: Sorry, the asker wants Portuguese, not Spanish.
5 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Desculpe, mas sua sugestão está totalmente fora do contexto.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encaixar


Explanation:
É por aí.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigada, serviu muito bem!
Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 hrs