KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

scrolling credits

Portuguese translation: créditos finais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrolling credits
Portuguese translation:créditos finais
Entered by: Fernanda Rocha

21:22 Oct 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / motion picture/video editing
English term or phrase: scrolling credits
Contexto: edicao de filmes/video

Na pergunta anterior, rolling credits ficou sendo créditos finais.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
scrolling credits = créditos finais
Explanation:
scrolling credits = créditos finais
rolling credits = créditos finais abreviados (simples)

Rolling Credits Without
a Character Generator

Creating rolling credits without a character generator for the end of your production is easy. There are two ways of doing this. The first way is with an image editing or draw program. The second way is to use Adobe® Premiere®, although Premiere® has limited type options.

The roll credits that you can create these two ways are not for elaborate credit rolls. It is for the person who wants to create simple, but quality, roll credits.
http://www.digitaleditor.com/tutorials/credits.html

How To Reveal Secret Messages in Photoshop 5 (Easter Egg) -
... Here's a few easter eggs for Adobe Photoshop 5. Difficulty Level: Easy. ... Look for the secret messages right above the scrolling credits. ...
graphicssoft.about.com/c/ht/00/07/ How_Reveal_Secret_Messages0962932751.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5créditos que rolam na tela
Sylvio Kauffmann
5scrolling credits = créditos finais
airmailrpl
5DeslocamentoxxxClodovildo
2rolamento de créditos
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rolamento de créditos


Explanation:
Carla, gostaria de ver mais sobre o texto original para estabelecer uma diferença entre "rolling" e "scrolling credits", já que essas duas palavras são sinônimos. Originalmente, "scrolling" faria referência a "mover-se em espirais", mas, com a popularização da linguagem de computadores, o termo acabou adotando outro sentido: "rolar verticalmente ou horizontalmente". Dê uma olhadinha na referência que coloquei abaixo, pois há alguns exemplos que podem lhe interessar.

Boa sorte


    Reference: http://www.puremotion.com/editstudio/howto/scrollingcredits/
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deslocamento


Explanation:
PT-PT. Credits é agradecimentos finais e não créditos.

Creio que Rolling deverá corresponder a deslocamento horizontal em oposição ao Scrolling que será deslocamento vertical.
(Ainda que Scrolling se possa referir aos dois tipos de deslocamento)
Todavia, nada melhor que verificar com o próprio Adobe Premiere...

xxxClodovildo
PRO pts in pair: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scrolling credits = créditos finais


Explanation:
scrolling credits = créditos finais
rolling credits = créditos finais abreviados (simples)

Rolling Credits Without
a Character Generator

Creating rolling credits without a character generator for the end of your production is easy. There are two ways of doing this. The first way is with an image editing or draw program. The second way is to use Adobe® Premiere®, although Premiere® has limited type options.

The roll credits that you can create these two ways are not for elaborate credit rolls. It is for the person who wants to create simple, but quality, roll credits.
http://www.digitaleditor.com/tutorials/credits.html

How To Reveal Secret Messages in Photoshop 5 (Easter Egg) -
... Here's a few easter eggs for Adobe Photoshop 5. Difficulty Level: Easy. ... Look for the secret messages right above the scrolling credits. ...
graphicssoft.about.com/c/ht/00/07/ How_Reveal_Secret_Messages0962932751.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
créditos que rolam na tela


Explanation:
eu diria apenas créditos, mas como estes devem se diferenciar dos créditos que são apresentados tela após tela, esta seria a explicação.

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325