KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

hold on

Portuguese translation: segura aí!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold on
Portuguese translation:segura aí!

02:11 Jan 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hold on
Hold on ! wait , please !
"Segura aí!"
Explanation:
Essa seria uma tradução informal. "Hold on" não é nada mais que esperar ou aguardar.
Selected response from:

xxxHoggelen
Grading comment
Muito obrigado !
Many Thanx !
¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Segura aí!"xxxHoggelen
5 +1Quem é você, Anonymous?
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quem é você, Anonymous?


Explanation:
Se quer a nossa ajuda, que tal antes de mais nada preencher seu perfil no ProZ para que possamos saber quem você é? Muitos de nós não gostam de responder a anônimos.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Russ.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Segura aí!"


Explanation:
Essa seria uma tradução informal. "Hold on" não é nada mais que esperar ou aguardar.

xxxHoggelen
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigado !
Many Thanx !
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: please identify yourself, Anonymous!!
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days