KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

evil eye

Portuguese translation: moor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charneca
Portuguese translation:moor
Entered by: Beppler

05:23 Jan 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: evil eye
he or she gave me the evil eye.
ana
mau olhado
Explanation:
That's it!
Selected response from:

Beppler
Grading comment
obrigada pela tradução.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mau olhado
Beppler
4fizeram-me bruxaria
Clauwolf
4 -1olhar maligno
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mau olhado


Explanation:
That's it!

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
obrigada pela tradução.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxctranslation: "Na mosca" Beppler!
22 mins
  -> Brigadis!

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Certíssimo.
4 hrs
  -> :) O gaúcho aqui agradece, he he he....

agree  Lincoln Carvalho: AHD:evil eye n. 1. A look or stare believed to cause injury or misfortune to others. 2. The presumed power to cause injury or misfortune to others by magic or supernatural means.
5 hrs
  -> Quem faz o bem que não se preocupe, né?! Deus que te abençoe, Lincoln!!!

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Bem sabemos, né?!

agree  amaciel
6 hrs
  -> Thank you dearest friend, thank you...

agree  Ana Carneiro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Também "olho gordo". Ele me pôs olho gordo.
12 hrs
  -> Eu também já ouví alguém dizer "olho brabo"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
olhar maligno


Explanation:
é difícil saber, sem contexto, se se trata de mau-olhado (associado à bruxaria e poderes malignos sobrenaturais), ou apenas um olhar maligno que qualquer pessoa mal-intencionada pode dirigir a outrem

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Etxa vontade de ganhar um pontinho! "Cheguei tarde para dar a resposta certa, dou qualquer uma, quem sabe cola". É "evil eye", Highlander de araque, não "evil look".
3 hrs
  -> :-) essa vontade de querer se promover à custa de dizer baixarias aos colegas... 'Eye' pode perfeitamente ser metáfora de olhar, seu picareta diletante. E se fosse 'evil look', provavelmente significaria outra coisa. Alguma boa leitura não lhe faria mal..

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fizeram-me bruxaria


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286