KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

isness

Portuguese translation: essência, ser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isness
Portuguese translation:essência, ser
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

13:31 Mar 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: isness
The art of kung fu is simply to simplify. It is beign oneself; it is reality in its "isness". Thus, isness is the meaning - having freedom in its primary sense, not limited by attachments.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
essência, ser
Explanation:
a realidade em sua essência ou

a realidade em seu próprio ser.

(Outra possibilidade seria, ainda, "a realidade em si mesma".)

A definição de "isness"do Oxford English Dictionary:

isness (_____).
[f. is, 3rd pers. sing. pres. of be v.]
a. The fact that a thing is.
b. That which a thing is in itself; essence.
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! Achei "essência" mais adequado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1essência, ser
Tania Marques-Cardoso
3percepção
Clauwolf
2existencia ou "estando"
tjr


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essência, ser


Explanation:
a realidade em sua essência ou

a realidade em seu próprio ser.

(Outra possibilidade seria, ainda, "a realidade em si mesma".)

A definição de "isness"do Oxford English Dictionary:

isness (_____).
[f. is, 3rd pers. sing. pres. of be v.]
a. The fact that a thing is.
b. That which a thing is in itself; essence.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Obrigada! Achei "essência" mais adequado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
existencia ou "estando"


Explanation:
I have never seen this word in my 50 years, so assume it is fabricado and therefore difficult to translate. "isness" = the state of being/existing = existence so you could translate this as existencia or estando etc

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percepção


Explanation:
:) melhor para o contexto

Isness - moving beyond the state of neutrality in regards to the polarities;
holding everything as equal and the same in Consciousness. ...
www.goddirect.org/glossary/i.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286