KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

light-hearted

Portuguese translation: divertido, irreverente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light-hearted
Portuguese translation:divertido, irreverente
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

18:30 Apr 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: light-hearted
We might take, as a light-hearted model of the questions we can ask of a text, the first verse of a short poem by Kipling;
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
divertido, irreverente
Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge Int. Dictionary: light-hearted means happy and not serious.
Selected response from:

Marcelo De Polli
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4alegre, divertido
Vera Rocha
5 +4divertido, irreverenteMarcelo De Polli
4 +2descontraído
Marsel de Souza
5Bem humorado
Theodore Fink
4 +1(Portugal)ligeiroxxxluisantos


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
divertido, irreverente


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge Int. Dictionary: light-hearted means happy and not serious.

Marcelo De Polli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
muito obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr

agree  Vera Rocha
1 hr

agree  Alev Ellington
4 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alegre, divertido


Explanation:
Dic. Porto Editora

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira: também jovial,verifiquei no babylon,estás super correta!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mayura

agree  Brigith Guimarães
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada brigith

agree  Paula Delgado
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana Paula

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descontraído


Explanation:

Bom trabalho!

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Portugal)ligeiro


Explanation:
tendo em conta o contexto penso que ficaria bem

xxxluisantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bem humorado


Explanation:
It's a question of shading. This gives the closest meaning in your sentence.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593