KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

They have taken untold millions that they never toiled to earn.

Portuguese translation: Eles levaram milhões incontáveis, pelos quais jamais se esforçaram por merecer


04:11 May 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / labour/anarchist movement
English term or phrase: They have taken untold millions that they never toiled to earn.
Será que existe uma tradução "consagrada" do hino Solidarity Forever? Gostaria de saber como os colegas traduziriam esses versos mantendo o registro do texto -- uma canção revolucionária.
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Eles levaram milhões incontáveis, pelos quais jamais se esforçaram por merecer
Explanation:
à letra é o melhor que consigo propor, mas mantém o contexto, o "incontáveis" penso que fica melhor de fora
Selected response from:

betoaguiar
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Eles levaram milhões incontáveis, pelos quais jamais se esforçaram por merecer
betoaguiar
5eles se apossaram de incontáveis milhões que nunca labutaram para ganhar
Roberto Cavalcanti
4é indizível a riqueza de que se apossaram, sem de seu suor nenhuma gota derramar
Lúcia Lopes
4Eles levaram imensos milhoes que nunca mereceram de ganharVictor De Oliveira
3sacaram incontáveis milhões sem o suor do merecido esforço
Henrique Magalhaes
1pretty bad 'google' translation
airmailrpl


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eles levaram milhões incontáveis, pelos quais jamais se esforçaram por merecer


Explanation:
à letra é o melhor que consigo propor, mas mantém o contexto, o "incontáveis" penso que fica melhor de fora

betoaguiar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
5 hrs

agree  xxxGdporto: Outra opçao: Eles levaram milhoes incontaveis, que jamais fizeram por merecer.
6 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: "milhões indizíveis"
8 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta: Concordo com Gdporto, invertendo para "Eles levaram incontáveis milhões, que jamais fizeram por merecer" para ficar um pouquinho mais poético. :-)
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pretty bad 'google' translation


Explanation:
Fizeram exame de milhões do untold que nunca labutam para ganhar, mas sem nossos cérebro e músculo não uma única roda girará; Mas sem nossos cérebro e músculo não uma única roda girará; Nós podemos quebrar seu poder haughty, ganhamos nossa liberdade quando nós aprendemos; Que a união nos faz fortes

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eles levaram imensos milhoes que nunca mereceram de ganhar


Explanation:
Parece-me ser o mais "simples" tendo em conta o sentido da cançao

Victor De Oliveira
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eles se apossaram de incontáveis milhões que nunca labutaram para ganhar


Explanation:
my way

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacaram incontáveis milhões sem o suor do merecido esforço


Explanation:
Creio q. nesse contexto de hino revolucionário as palavras terão q. ser mais vivas e humanas, e daí propor esta versão.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
é indizível a riqueza de que se apossaram, sem de seu suor nenhuma gota derramar


Explanation:


Union Songs
songs articles recordings books song links union links

Solidarity Forever
A Song by Ralph Chaplin
When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run
There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun
Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one
For the Union makes us strong

Chorus
Solidarity forever, solidarity forever
Solidarity forever
For the Union makes us strong

Is there aught we hold in common with the greedy parasite
Who would lash us into serfdom and would crush us with his might?
Is there anything left to us but to organize and fight?
For the union makes us strong

It is we who ploughed the prairies, built the cities where they trade
Dug the mines and built the workshops, endless miles of railroad laid
Now we stand outcast and starving 'mid the wonders we have made
But the union makes us strong

All the world that's owned by idle drones is ours and ours alone
We have laid the wide foundations, built it skyward stone by stone
It is ours, not to slave in, but to master and to own
While the union makes us strong

They have taken untold millions that they never toiled to earn
But without our brain and muscle not a single wheel can turn
We can break their haughty power gain our freedom when we learn
That the Union makes us strong

In our hands is placed a power greater than their hoarded gold
Greater than the might of armies magnified a thousandfold
We can bring to birth a new world from the ashes of the old
For the Union makes us strong

Solidarité Mes Frères Et Mes Soeurs
Paroles françaises: J. Baumgarten 1915

Nous engraissons le capital et ses usines
Enchaînés du matin au soir à la machine
Pour notre peine, des salaires de famine
Mais l'union nous rendra forts

Refrain
Solidarité mes frères et mes soeurs
Solidarité mes frères et mes soeurs
Solidarité mes frères et mes soeurs
Ensemble nous vaincrons

Mais si un jour nous arrêtons tous nos machines
Mais si un jour nous occupons tous nos usines
Puissants patrons vous ferez alors tristes mines
Car l'union nous rendra forts.

En combattant pour elle, la classe ouvrière
Apportera un ordre nouveau sur la terre
Au coude à coude restons unis, prolétaires
C'est l'union qui nous rend forts.

Notes
Ralph Chaplin was a poet , artist, writer and organiser for the Industrial Workers of the World. He wrote this song in 1915 just six months before his fellow IWW songwriter Joe Hill was executed. It was to become the anthem of the American labour movement. It goes to the tune of the American Civil War song John Brown's Body. Ralph Chaplin said "I wanted a song to be full of revolutionary fervour and to have a chorus that was singing and defiant"

Return to top of page



union songs..........a selection by mark gregory


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU: sem derramar uma gota de suor sequer


    Reference: http://www.crixa.com/muse/unionsong/u025.html
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784