KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

background

Portuguese translation: origem e referencial de sua Fé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the source and background of their Faith
Portuguese translation:origem e referencial de sua Fé
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:10 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: background
They must strive to obtain, from sources that are authoritative and unbiased, a sound knowledge of the history and tenets of Islam -- the source and background of their Faith --

Eles devem se esforçar a obter, de fontes que sejam autorizadas e imparciais, um conhecimento sólido da historia e princípios do Islamismo – a fonte e 'background' da sua Fé

can't think of a good word for
'background' - that fits in the sentence
airmailrpl
Brazil
referencial
Explanation:
They must strive to obtain, from sources that are authoritative and unbiased, a sound knowledge of the history and tenets of Islam -- the source and background of their Faith --

Eles têem que lutar pela obtenção, a partir de fontes que sejam autorizadas e justas, um conhecimento legítimo da história e dos preceitos do Islão - origem e referencial de sua Fé.
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all for the very good suggestions

I am going to use
'origem e referencial de sua Fé' because it seems to fit better in the context of the material I am translating
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fundamento/ base/antecedentes
Maribel Cascão
5 +4os pilares
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1referencial
Lúcia Lopes
5 +1origensLuiz Almeida
5 +1histórico
Gino Amaral
4enquadramentoAmilcar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fundamento/ base/antecedentes


Explanation:
o que está por detrás de algo
espero ter ajudado!

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudia da Matta: antecedentes
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marcos Assis Silva
6 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Valeria Verona: fundamento
9 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Lucimara Mello: fundamento/base
6 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire: Base ou antecedentes; fundamendo é "razões", o que não parece ser o caso
10 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
os pilares


Explanation:
suporte

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Boa, Rob
4 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Valeria Verona: também
7 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
15 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Paula Delgado
1 day1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
histórico


Explanation:
See if it fits.

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim...talvez apenas acrescentaria antecedentes históricos
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquadramento


Explanation:
[quadro] [histórico]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 22:01:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma tradução melhor (mas menos literal) da expressão \"the source and background of\" seria \"as origens e contexto de\" (precisa o original, que é vago, mas nã o trai).
\"Que sejam\" parece-me sobre-tradução. O único propósito do apêndice \"that are\" é permitir a colocação dos dois adjetivos após o substantivo \"sources\". Em Português é um apêndice mesmo.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
origens


Explanation:
Em determinados contextos como o que vc mencionou, background pode ser traduzido dessa forma.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Também concordo com esta proposta
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referencial


Explanation:
They must strive to obtain, from sources that are authoritative and unbiased, a sound knowledge of the history and tenets of Islam -- the source and background of their Faith --

Eles têem que lutar pela obtenção, a partir de fontes que sejam autorizadas e justas, um conhecimento legítimo da história e dos preceitos do Islão - origem e referencial de sua Fé.

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784
Grading comment
Thank you all for the very good suggestions

I am going to use
'origem e referencial de sua Fé' because it seems to fit better in the context of the material I am translating

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lf! :-)