KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

meet others halfway

Portuguese translation: fazer concessões, transigir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meet somebody halfway
Portuguese translation:fazer concessões, transigir
Entered by: Lúcia Lopes

05:32 Jul 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: meet others halfway
Your romantic affairs will always remain just affairs unless you can learn to compromise and MEET OTHERS HALFWAY.
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
... e que sejam feitas cedências por ambas as partes.
Explanation:


A ideia é que, para existir um compromisso sério, ambas as pessoas têm que ceder em algumas coisas.
Selected response from:

isabelB_pt
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, ao invés de "cedências" - termo muito pouco usado no Brasil - vou usar "concessões". Muito obrigada a todos pela ajuda e sugestões!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aprender a conciliar interessesxxxLumen
4 +3chegar a uma soluCao intermEdia ou a um compromisso com alguEm.
O. Morais
5ceder.Patricia De Cia
5se dobrar
airmailrpl
5èäòè íàâñòðå÷ó, èäòè íà êîìïðîìèññ
Sergey Gorelik
4se relacionar na medida certa
Clauwolf
3encontrar outros a meio caminho
Jorge Freire
2... e que sejam feitas cedências por ambas as partes.isabelB_pt


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
èäòè íàâñòðå÷ó, èäòè íà êîìïðîìèññ


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 06:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, somehow I got into a wrong pair (-:

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Freire: What???
47 mins

agree  airmailrpl: you can hit the (x) in the 'hide' button at the lower right hand corner of your proposed answer and the answer will become invisible to others
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encontrar outros a meio caminho


Explanation:
parece-me isto, mas não faz muito sentido, pois não?

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se dobrar


Explanation:
meet others halfway

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chegar a uma soluCao intermEdia ou a um compromisso com alguEm.


Explanation:
trata-se de desfazer a redundAncia: 'compromise' e 'meet others halfway' tEm ambos o mesmo significado (no contexto fornecido).

espero q ajude! :)


O. Morais
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Poeiras
1 hr
  -> obrigada.

agree  Maria 1000: a menos que haja cedência de ambas as partes
2 hrs
  -> excelente! obrigada.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
4 hrs
  -> obrigada.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
... e que sejam feitas cedências por ambas as partes.


Explanation:


A ideia é que, para existir um compromisso sério, ambas as pessoas têm que ceder em algumas coisas.

isabelB_pt
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Obrigada, ao invés de "cedências" - termo muito pouco usado no Brasil - vou usar "concessões". Muito obrigada a todos pela ajuda e sugestões!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se relacionar na medida certa


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aprender a conciliar interesses


Explanation:
Your romantic affairs will always remain just affairs unless you can learn to compromise and MEET OTHERS HALFWAY.


Seus casos de amor serão sempre apenas casos a não ser que você aprenda a concilar interesses.

.... a não ser que você aprenda a ceder um pouco.....


xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Silvia Borges: conciliar interesses (alcançar o meio termo)
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceder.


Explanation:
Simples assim.

meet sb halfway
to do some of the things that someone wants you to do, in order to show that you want to reach an agreement or improve your relationship with them (do Cambridge)

Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8