KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

Lux Nocti

Portuguese translation: luz da noite (Português)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lux Nocti (Latin)
Portuguese translation:luz da noite (Português)
Entered by: Tomás Rosa Bueno

22:43 Jul 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Lux Nocti
I would like to know the meaning of lux nocti (that I supose to be latim...)
Ligia
luz da noite
Explanation:
Lux, nominativo, luz. Nocti, genitivo de nocte, noite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-07-07 22:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English: night light, light in the night. From Latin \"lux\" nominative form of \"lux\", light, the light, a light, and \"nocti\", genitive of nocte, night, the night, a night, and hence \"of the night\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-07-07 23:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo empregado pela Leica e outras câmeras é Noctilux, que em latim não quer dizer nada e parece ser marca comercial, não lux nocti. Mas a outra resposta me fez pensar que talvez a melhor tradução seja \"luz noturna\". A minha primeira sugestão foi literal demais.
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7luz da noite
Tomás Rosa Bueno
4lux: luz nocti: noiteTlate


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lux: luz nocti: noite


Explanation:
nemeng.com - Leica FAQ - topic
... Refers to the maximum lens aperture - here f1.0. "Nocti" for nocturnal, "lux" for light. ...
www.nemeng.com/leica/002e.shtml


Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
luz da noite


Explanation:
Lux, nominativo, luz. Nocti, genitivo de nocte, noite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-07-07 22:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English: night light, light in the night. From Latin \"lux\" nominative form of \"lux\", light, the light, a light, and \"nocti\", genitive of nocte, night, the night, a night, and hence \"of the night\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-07-07 23:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo empregado pela Leica e outras câmeras é Noctilux, que em latim não quer dizer nada e parece ser marca comercial, não lux nocti. Mas a outra resposta me fez pensar que talvez a melhor tradução seja \"luz noturna\". A minha primeira sugestão foi literal demais.

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: I remember my Latin classes...
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eliane. *Onde* você teve aulas de latim?

agree  Carlos Monteiro: é mesmo luz nocturna
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, "monteiroc".

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: It sounds right to me.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

agree  Kalauz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  isabelB_pt
2 days10 hrs
  -> Obrigado.