KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

ugly fruit

Portuguese translation: fruta com mau aspecto [exterior]


08:10 Jul 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ugly fruit
Acho que e aquela fruta um pouco disforme que nao sai para o mercado devido a sua aparencia. E so para confirmar. Obrigado desde ja.
Toze
Portuguese translation:fruta com mau aspecto [exterior]
Explanation:
Não acho que "fruta feia" seja muito usado/natural; pessoalmente prefiro "com mau aspecto" - que pode dar a ideia de que apesar de ter mau aspecto, a fruta pode ser boa por dentro (que no fundo é o que interessa).
Selected response from:

Isabel Remelgado
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fruta feia
airmailrpl
5 +1fruta com mau aspecto [exterior]
Isabel Remelgado
5ugly fruit, more info about
Lúcia Lopes
4 +1Ugly Fruit ("Fruta Feia")
Maria Luisa Duarte
4fruta passada
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fruta feia


Explanation:
ugly fruit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crônicas -
... Vivemos sob um fausto de frutas - e nem nos damos conta de tanta beleza. Não há fruta feia. Veja a banana, leitor. A banana é um luxo de simplicidade. ...
www.cafeimpresso.com.br/Cronicas/100602.htm -

Abacaxi em gomos -
... O abacaxi é muitas vezes intitulado como uma \'fruta feia\' e até mesmo \'azeda\', devido à alta acidez da sua polpa, mas, para os agricultores preocupados em ...
www.uol.com.br/cyberdiet/colunas/cl_nut_fr_abacaxi.htm -

Merda.Com -
... Eu sinceramente não sei como as pessoas podem gostar de jaca, é uma fruta feia, pesada e fedorenta, tudo na jaca é horrível, se alguém já abriu uma jaca ...
www.merdas.blogger.com.br/2002_11_01_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GA TREINAMENTO -
... Você vende frutas feias? ... Frutas feias são apenas mais um de muitos produtos que estão garantindo um lugar definitivo no mercado da indústria desse ramo . ...
www.iga.com.br/treinamento/mater/grocerg/selet.htm

Prefeitura.SP - ZONA LESTE -
... eletrodomésticos usados; alimentos ainda dentro do prazo de validade mas que não vão ser comercializados (ex: legumes, verduras e frutas feias que o ...
portal.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/secretarias/ meio_ambiente/reciclagem/0013

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: depende do contexto mas sem mais elementos ...
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Kalauz: concordo com Carlos
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler: É isso aí.
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Paul Reeve: http://www.youtube.com/user/frutafeia?feature=watch
3548 days
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ugly Fruit ("Fruta Feia")


Explanation:
PDF]Funky Fruits and Vegetables FIVE SERVINGS OF FRUITS AND ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... BUT HOW ABOUT SOMETHING A LITTLE…WELL…UGLY? THIS IS CALLED THE UGLY FRUIT.
IT’S PART GRAPEFRUIT, PART MANDARIN AND TASTES LIKE A TANGERINE. ...
pulse.ucdavis.edu/scripts/00_01/fyi_funky_fruit.pdf -


    Reference: http://www.dennisgreenltd.com/ExtraLifeClub/Fruits/Health/Ug...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruta passada


Explanation:
:)Que passou do ponto, não serve mais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Grazi_usp - o mesmo caso aconteceu com o mamao...o mamao juntamente com o abacate
tinha um gosto de \"muito maduro\" , um gosto de fruta \"passada\" (ruim)....eu ...
ensino.ibi.unicamp.br/nutri-demo2001/ chats/sala2_6_set_manha.html - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: é mais isso, de facto.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado - não consegui engolir a tal "fruta feia"!

disagree  Lúcia Lopes: não se trata de fruta "passada", pelo contrário, pelas referências que li a fruta é perfeita e saborosa por dentro, mas tem a aparência feia, prejudicada
1 day13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ugly fruit, more info about


Explanation:
The new fruit on the block: wierd, ugly and tastes great
By Sara Clemence

Even at its best, the Ugli fruit can look like a grapefruit that has been left out to rot. It has lumpy, warty, mottled skin and comes in unappetizing shades of green and yellow. Sometimes, it just seems to sag into itself.

"The larger it gets, the more wrinkly, the more ugly it gets," said Mike Cicero, produce and distribution manager for Diamond of California, the American importer of the Jamaican fruit.

But its homeliness is only skin-deep. Inside, the Ugli has sweet pinkish-orange flesh; its taste has been described as a cross between a banana and an orange. And in a world of perfect-looking produce, the Ugli can cost a pretty penny: more than $2 each in grocery and specialty stores.

It shares shelf space with other strange produce such as the rambutan, a golf ball-sized fruit covered in red hair; and the horned melon, which is orange and studded with spikes. They are still little known in the United States, but thanks to changes in how Americans look at their fruit, all three could be the mangoes or persimmons of the future -- produce that started out as a weird import, and worked its way from ethnic specialty to mainstream cuisine.

Now more than ever, exotic fresh foodstuffs can be found in American supermarkets and specialty stores. Consumers are increasingly adventurous and sophisticated, and are seeking new tastes. And where once a tomato had to be the perfect shade of red, shoppers are realizing that quality doesn't necessarily come in a flawless package.

"For the last 40 years, fruits and vegetables have been bred for their looks," said Daniel Cantliffe, chairman of the horticultural science department at the University of Florida in Gainesville. American customers demanded produce that pleased the eye alone, he added, but that thinking has begun to change. "In the last 10 years, the public has woken up to quality they perceive as flavor and not looks."

Experts in Cantliffe's department are now breeding "ugly" tomatoes, which come in odd shapes and have wrinkles but are superior in flavor to tomatoes currently on the market. The less-attractive, better-tasting tomatoes are actually old varieties that were long neglected in favor of handsomer vegetables that were easier to ship, said Cantliffe. Now they are back, sold as heirloom varieties, and like Ugli fruit, they are commanding higher prices than regular breeds and adding to the ever-greater variety of produce in grocery stores.

Publications from the U.S. Department of Agriculture note that supermarkets are carrying far more kinds of produce today than they did 15 years ago. As many as 400 different fruits and vegetables can be found on supermarket shelves, up from 250 in the late 1980s and 150 in the 1970s.

Susan Pollack, a fruit analyst for the Economic Research Service of the Agriculture Department, said the increase is partly due to new technologies in shipping and packing that make it easier to transport fresh foods. The government has not erected many obstacles to importing really exotic fruits, because few U.S. growers compete with the foreign producers. But the biggest factor in the increase, Pollack said, is consumer demand driven by ethnic diversity.

Mangoes, for example, have become far more common in the past few years. "It started showing up in stores because in the Hispanic and Asian populations, mango is a big part of the diet," Pollack said. "Then the mainstream started liking it so much, they started demanding it as well."

The Merex Food Corp., a large importer of exotic fruits, began selling rambutan about five years ago, but it is already "quite popular," said Joyce Fredo, a spokeswoman for the company. Buyers, she said, "are more sophisticated people who travel, tend to be professionals, dine out a lot and read the food press. They're always looking for new ideas."

The exotics sell best in larger metropolitan areas, such as New York, Atlanta, Chicago, Dallas and Los Angeles. "People are more hip to these things," said Fredo. "They're more fashion forward, more aware of trends in everything." After they catch on there, the produce trend spreads to smaller cities.

Norman Van Aken, chef and owner of Norman's in Coral Gables, Fla., and the author of "The Great Exotic Fruit Book," pointed to the increasing popularity of cooking shows and celebrity chefs to explain why exotic produce is finding a place in the average home.

"One of the responsibilities of chefs is to scout, to go out ahead of the pack and see what else is out there," he said. "We imagine where the population at large might want to go in terms of taste."

"Twenty years ago, you wouldn't hear people talking about radicchio and shiitake mushrooms on an airplane," Van Aken added. "What might have been a novel thing 10 years ago is considered fairly average or passe now. You have to paddle pretty fast to stay out in front."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.jrn.columbia.edu/studentwork/cns/2002-04-10/390.a...
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruta com mau aspecto [exterior]


Explanation:
Não acho que "fruta feia" seja muito usado/natural; pessoalmente prefiro "com mau aspecto" - que pode dar a ideia de que apesar de ter mau aspecto, a fruta pode ser boa por dentro (que no fundo é o que interessa).

Isabel Remelgado
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
26 days