KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

even if a flick did go over my head

Portuguese translation: mesmo não entendendo nada do filme


13:57 Nov 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: even if a flick did go over my head
I had a good time, although, even if a flick did go over my head!
sobre uma pessoa que não entendeu um filme.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:mesmo não entendendo nada do filme
Explanation:
7.
to go over s.o.'s head (•To exceed the understanding of s.o.•) [expr.]
no entender nada de algo [expr.]
(Ultralingua)

Flick, em gíria, significa "filme".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-12 14:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, se preferir, \"mesmo não tendo entendido nada do filme\".
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mesmo não entendendo nada do filme
Marcelo Fogaccia
3mesmo meio confundido
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesmo meio confundido


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confuso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesmo não entendendo nada do filme


Explanation:
7.
to go over s.o.'s head (•To exceed the understanding of s.o.•) [expr.]
no entender nada de algo [expr.]
(Ultralingua)

Flick, em gíria, significa "filme".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-12 14:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, se preferir, \"mesmo não tendo entendido nada do filme\".


    Reference: http://ultralingua.net/results.html?translation_action=sp_en...
    Reference: http://www.rapdict.org/terms/f
Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.