KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

oh Vey!

Portuguese translation: Dá pra acreditar?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oy Vey!
Portuguese translation:Dá pra acreditar?
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

14:27 Nov 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: oh Vey!
Oh Vey!, I give up!

InterjeiçÃO
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Dá pra acreditar?
Explanation:
oy vey

A Yiddish expression often seen on the Net and heard in the industry, it is used with more dread than surprise. It roughly translates to "Oh my gosh" or "Can you believe it?"

Fiquei meio em dúvida por que o termo que encontrei é "oy vey" e não "oh vey"...
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
obrigado de novo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ó céus
Clauwolf
5Meu Deus do céu !!!!
Cosmonipolita
4 +1Meu Deus
MJ Barber
5ai-ai-ai! (oh weh oh weh oh weh!)
Lúcia Lopes
2 +1Dá pra acreditar?
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oh vey!
Dá pra acreditar?


Explanation:
oy vey

A Yiddish expression often seen on the Net and heard in the industry, it is used with more dread than surprise. It roughly translates to "Oh my gosh" or "Can you believe it?"

Fiquei meio em dúvida por que o termo que encontrei é "oy vey" e não "oh vey"...


    Reference: http://www.netlingo.com/lookup.cfm?term=oy%20vey
Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
obrigado de novo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Excellent!
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lumen.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meu Deus


Explanation:
or something similar - it's an expression of distress or exasperation.

See link for interesting article on the origin of the term


    Reference: http://www.ucalgary.ca/~elsegal/Shokel/920302_Oy_Vay.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ó céus


Explanation:
:)
outros tem tudo e... ? 18. Preguiçoso coitado. Ó céus, eu tô querendo tarbaiá
mas tem arguém querendo atarpaiá. óóóó, óóó ó céus!!! 19. Ludita s. ...
www.pucpr.br/educacao/auniversidade/projeto_identidade/ identidadeVIII/M%E1simo.ppt - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:41:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

É a melhor, pode usar sem problema

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
43 mins

agree  Lúcia Lopes: eu tb traduziria assim, vem de "oh Weh!" em alemão, "ó mundo, ó azar!" :-) die Wehe, são as dores do parto, "weh" significa "dor", pura e simples; "oh weh oh weh oh weh", os alemães falam assim, como se fosse "ó ceus!" ou "ai, meus sais!" :-)
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meu Deus do céu !!!!


Explanation:
ou
como sou infeliz !!

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oh vey!
ai-ai-ai! (oh weh oh weh oh weh!)


Explanation:
Fica bom traduzido assim: "Ai, Ai, Ai!" ouch!
pra traduzir "dor": ó como sofro, como sou infeliz!

CheerS! :-)

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784