KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

site-specific

Portuguese translation: característicos/específicos do lugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:site-specific
Portuguese translation:característicos/específicos do lugar
Entered by: china

19:00 Jan 15, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: site-specific
Garden is a giant interactive performance installation, which draws inspiration from the prehistoric Gondwana period, when Australia was part of a much larger land mass incorporating neighbouring islands.
...the group has created many site-specific spectacles to change our perspective of our familiar surrounding.
china
característicos do lugar
Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Ou, específicos do lugar.

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5criado especificamente para o local
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +1característicos do lugarAntónio Ribeiro
5espetáculos ambientados para cada uma das localidades
Lúcia Lopes
3apropriados aos lugares
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apropriados aos lugares


Explanation:
penso que seja este o sentido

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
criado especificamente para o local


Explanation:
Flash Traxx - Informação, lazer e entretenimento.
... O sistema de som foi criado especialmente para o local pelo poderoso Richard Long,
que também assina os projetos sonoros dos clubs Ministry Of Sound (Londres ...
www.flashtraxx.com.br/housegarage/index.php - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Colunistas/Persona, 26 de fevereiro de 1900
... de Oliveira e Luciana Martins), Adriana Terpins, Renata Padovan e Paulo Segall que
tira do tear um gigantesco tapete azul criado especialmente para o local. ...
www.estado.estadao.com.br/jornal/colun/ persona/00/02/25/per000225.html - 6k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Conexão ASFOC - Ano III - Nº 111 - 30 de novembro de 2001
... Na ocasião, também será apresentado quadro de Glauco Rodrigues criado
especialmente para o local. Juíza recusa pedido de audiência. ...
www.asfoc.fiocruz.br/Conexao/Conexao111.htm - 12k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-15 19:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encarta:
site-spe·cif·ic

adjective

intended for a particular site: designed, built, or intended for one particular site

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patrícia.

agree  rhandler
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

agree  Ana Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
característicos do lugar


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Ou, específicos do lugar.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
9 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espetáculos ambientados para cada uma das localidades


Explanation:
CheerS! :-)

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784