KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

FFL

Portuguese translation: fit for life (swimming)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FFL
Portuguese translation:fit for life (swimming)
Entered by: Lúcia Lopes

14:50 Jan 20, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: FFL
His cadence was not what it used to be, without the big dolphin kick anymore, but was an FFL.
tania
fit for life
Explanation:
a FFL, not "an" FFL right?

Course Listing For PEDB - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... PEDB 1940. Fitness for Life Swimming. 1 hour. 3 hours lab per week. Oasis Title:
FFL SWIMMING. Development of skills and strategy in fitness for life swimming. ...

It could be this, Tânia, would you please register yourself? That would be very appreciated. CheerS!
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fit for life
Lúcia Lopes
5 +1Acronymfinderrhandler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acronymfinder


Explanation:
Existe um "site" onde você poderá pesquisar o que significa sua abreviatura (basta clicar no "link" da referência). Com o contexto dado, não é possível identificar, mas com o contexto paior, você poderá escolher, com mais certeza, o que melhor se encaixa. Há 12 possibilidades para FFL.

Em vez de dar-lhe o peixe, estou ensinando-a a pescar. Boa sorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: contexto Maior, não \"paior\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 15:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja as possibilidades:

FFL Failed Fuel Location
FFL Fantasy Football League
FFL Federal Firearms License
FFL Federal Firearms Licensees
FFL Final Fantasy Legend (video game)
FFL Finished Floor Level (architectural notation)
FFL Food For Life (vegan/vegetarian food relief organization)
FFL Forward of Friendly Lines (US Army)
FFL French Foreign Legion
FFL Friend for Life
FFL Full Frontal Lobotomy (band)
FFL Light Frigate



    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: could be anything...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, spgomes

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ffl
fit for life


Explanation:
a FFL, not "an" FFL right?

Course Listing For PEDB - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... PEDB 1940. Fitness for Life Swimming. 1 hour. 3 hours lab per week. Oasis Title:
FFL SWIMMING. Development of skills and strategy in fitness for life swimming. ...

It could be this, Tânia, would you please register yourself? That would be very appreciated. CheerS!


    Reference: http://www.4girls.gov/fit/disabilities.htm
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'an FFL' is actually correct...choice between using a or an with an acronym or abbreviation is governed by how the acronym or abbreviation is typically spoken. In this case...F - eff.
25 mins
  -> thanks sp, that makes all the sense! "An" "eff", of course! CheerS!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Thanks klausin!