KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

marbled flesh

Portuguese translation: carne marmórea / de mármore / pálida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marbled flesh
Portuguese translation:carne marmórea / de mármore / pálida
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

18:34 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: marbled flesh
Up flashed photo after photo of middle-aged skin, adipose tissue, marbled flesh and lumps and massed unhappiness.
tania
pele marmórea / de mármore / pálida
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 20 mins (2004-01-22 10:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, acho que escorreguei aqui. Realmente é \"carne\" e não \"pele\".
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pele marmórea / de mármore / pálida
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +1carne marmórearhandler
5celuliteAmilcar
5carne marmorizada
Marion Gorenstein
4carne listradaadamk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carne listrada


Explanation:
The OXFORD Dictionary
OF ENGLISH
marbled
(of meat) having the lean part streaked with thin layers of fat.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carne marmorizada


Explanation:
é assim que eu sempre traduzo.

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carne marmórea


Explanation:
Marmórea é assim definido pelo Houaiss:

n adjetivo
1 relativa ao mármore
Ex.: rochas calcáreas e m.
2 feita ou revestida de mármore
3 semelhante ao mármore
4 Derivação: sentido figurado.
que tem a insensibilidade do mármore; branco, frio, impassível, insensível

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, spgomes

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pele marmórea / de mármore / pálida


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 20 mins (2004-01-22 10:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, acho que escorreguei aqui. Realmente é \"carne\" e não \"pele\".

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia.

agree  Nica Paix�o
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nica.

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
13 days
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
celulite


Explanation:
(dado não se tratar de compêndio mádico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 19:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo, médico

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275