KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

dead lock

Portuguese translation: impasse


18:37 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: dead lock
catch Pastor Pete revival. that would be a dead lock on a Pulitzer
tania
Portuguese translation:impasse
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9impasse
Clauwolf
3 +2impasse
Marcelo Fogaccia
4empate
Nica Paix�o


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
impasse


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxManzoni
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Cheguei tarde...
2 mins
  -> nunca é tarde - foram apenas 2 minutinhos

agree  adamk
12 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: É impossivel apanhá-los...Voces estão sempre em cima ;-)
16 mins
  -> tem vários assim.. no momento estou descansando, o que facilita as coisas

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  perry
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impasse


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-21 18:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Universidade Independente
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... a faltas 6. Concorrência e consistência 7. Bloqueio (lock) 8. Tipos de bloqueios
9. Gestão de bloqueios pelo SGBD 10.Impasses (dead lock) 11.Estratégias ...
www.uni.pt/cursos/licenciaturas/programas/21.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes



Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: deixou de ser...
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empate


Explanation:
Pode ser, mas o contexto não é muito explicito

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39