KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

cilantro

Portuguese translation: coentro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cilantro
Portuguese translation:coentro
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

18:42 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cilantro
watching the old lady handmake the tortillas, smelling the cilantro
tania
coentro
Explanation:
é isso
Selected response from:

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7coentro
Marion Gorenstein
5 +2Coentro
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 +2coentro
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coentro


Explanation:
é isso

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Cheguei tarde...
2 mins

agree  Cristina Gridi-Papp
16 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: hmm que delícia!
17 hrs

agree  Nica Paix�o
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coentro


Explanation:
.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Você hoje está sempre 2 minutos depois!
1 hr
  -> Maldade sua. Nesta foi só um minutinho... :)

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coentro


Explanation:
Em Portugal dizemos COENTROS e não Coentro apenas...
COENTRO:

BOTÂNICA planta herbácea mediterrânica, da família das Umbelíferas, utilizada como condimento;





    Reference: http://www.floridabrasil.com/adriana/
    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: coentros
2 days1 hr
  -> Obrigada pela força Amilcar

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
13 days
  -> Obrigada Colega