KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

mid-rank naval officer

Portuguese translation: oficial naval (ou da marinha) de médio escalão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-rank naval officer
Portuguese translation:oficial naval (ou da marinha) de médio escalão
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

18:45 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mid-rank naval officer
that mid-rank naval officers could be ambicious, geeky...
tania
oficial naval (ou da marinha) de médio escalão
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oficial naval (ou da marinha) de médio escalão
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +1oficial de média patente da Marinha
Marsel de Souza
5oficial de marinha de média patenteEdric Barbosa Filho
5oficial intermediário
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oficial naval (ou da marinha) de médio escalão


Explanation:
.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Ou no meio da escala.
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler. A propósito, é Ralph, não?

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
13 days
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oficial intermediário


Explanation:
:) Na Marinha do Brasil é assim

II- Ministro da Marinha - três sinais longos e um curto;. ... X- Oficial Superior - dois
sinais curtos;. XI- Oficial Intermediário ou Subalterno - um sinal curto. ...
www.mar.mil.br/cerimonial/IIcap7.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da Ordem do Mérito Naval terão direito à precedência e às honras previstas no
Cerimonial da Marinha, observando-se ... V - Cavaleiro: Oficial Intermediário.
www.supervirtual.com.br/acervo/ h/3400,%20de%2030.03.2000.doc - Resultado Adicional - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oficial de média patente da Marinha


Explanation:
Tânia,

O termo "patente" é uma das traduções mais pertinentes para "rank" nesse contexto.

Faça uma pesquisa no Google, por exemplo, e você encontrará várias ocorrências.

Bom trabalho.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oficial de marinha de média patente


Explanation:
In the context it would read: "esses oficiais de marinha de média patente poderiam ser ambiciosos, um pouco "nerds"...", or if the client does not like the "nerd" term for "geeky" you could translate as "muito estudiosos", as the most applicable translation for "geeky" would be our "CDF", way too much of a bad taste for such an elite of "officers and gentlemen", so to speak... <:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 03:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context \"marinha\" is not capitalized, as the mentioned navy officers are not being referred to any specific country. If it read \"... those US Navy officers\" the word Navy should be translated capitalized \"... esses oficiais da Marinha Americana...\". Note the \"DA Marinha\" and the original \"DE marinha\": the former refers to the navy of an specific country, and the latter to the profession itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 03:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context \"marinha\" is not capitalized, as the mentioned navy officers are not being referred to any specific country. If it read \"... those US Navy officers\" the word Navy should be translated capitalized \"... esses oficiais da Marinha Americana...\". Note the \"DA Marinha\" and the original \"DE marinha\": the former refers to the navy of an specific country, and the latter to the profession itself.

Edric Barbosa Filho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese