KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Art/Literary

no-nonsense manner

Portuguese translation: ar sisudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-nonsense manner
Portuguese translation:ar sisudo
Entered by: xxxSPG

16:14 Jan 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: no-nonsense manner
she was a stylish woman in her fifties named Lourdes, who had a non-nonsense manner and a perpetual furrow between her eyebrows
tania
ar sisudo
Explanation:
Given what comes after that..."and a perpetual furrow between her eyebrows."
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ar sisudo
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1um ar de quem não está para brincadeirasxxxvanswift
5 +1atitude (muito) terra-a-terra
CristinaPereira
5pão-pão queijo-queijoAmilcar
3 +2com um ar grave
Hermann
3ar de poucos amigos
Isabel Maria Basto
3de maneiras nada levianas
dalina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
com um ar grave


Explanation:
serious

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Ou, com ar firme. Michaelis: adj 1 firme e eficiente. 2 direto.
37 mins
  -> cheers Marcelo

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr
  -> thanks Ricardo

neutral  Amilcar: O Michaelis até que capta, embora sem sal nem adubo. Grave não capta.
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atitude (muito) terra-a-terra


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Ou modo/s. Boa, ainda que prefira a minha no contexto dado (capta melhor, acho).
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ar sisudo


Explanation:
Given what comes after that..."and a perpetual furrow between her eyebrows."

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Ricardo.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Amilcar: Não capta
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de maneiras nada levianas


Explanation:
.

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um ar de quem não está para brincadeiras


Explanation:
ou uma postura de quem não está para brincadeiras

Esta talvez seja a expressão em Português (Europeu pelo menos) que melhor transmite a ideia e o tom da expressão inglesa

xxxvanswift
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: A melhor!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristina

neutral  Amilcar: O ar está muito bem!! Mas o sentido é: direto, eficiente, firme, franco por ordem decrescente de dose.
4 days

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pão-pão queijo-queijo


Explanation:
era uma senhora (ou mulher)dos seus cinquentas (ou cinquenta e tal), modos pão-pão queijo-queijo, e um vinco permanente entre (ou no meio d) as sobracellhas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 21:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esqueceu \"de classe\" ou \"bem vestida\"

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ar de poucos amigos


Explanation:
expressão de quem não está para brincadeiras.

Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4