KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Astronomy & Space

Dying-down time

Portuguese translation: Período de recuperação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dying-down time
Portuguese translation:Período de recuperação
Entered by: Andreia Araujo

08:53 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Telescope
English term or phrase: Dying-down time
Time interval ,which is required for an instrument to settle down again after being affected by a violent event.
Andreia Araujo
Portugal
Período de recuperação
Explanation:
Concordo com o termo "reuperação" mas parece-me que "período" está mais adequado que "tempo"
Selected response from:

César Moreira
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Período de recuperação
César Moreira
3 +2tempo de recuperaçãoxxxspielenschac
4período de inoperânciaAndrea Munhoz
4período de transição final
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dying-down time
tempo de recuperação


Explanation:
o computador deixou de funcionar mas "passadas duas horas já está afuncionar outra vez - recuperou"

xxxspielenschac
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dying-down time
período de transição final


Explanation:
Sug.

- dying-down time
dying-down time. perioada tranzitorie finala/de stingere; durata de amortizare. dying_down time. perioada tranzitorie finala/de stin. ease a boat down ...
byrev.net/dictionare/?SearchBox=down&Dictionary_


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dying-down time
Período de recuperação


Explanation:
Concordo com o termo "reuperação" mas parece-me que "período" está mais adequado que "tempo"

César Moreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb acho...
57 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dying-down time
período de inoperância


Explanation:
Uma sugestão, pelo verbete do Cambridge:

die down phrasal verb
If a sound or activity dies down, it becomes quieter or less obvious:
It was several minutes before the applause died down.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese