KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Astronomy & Space

Pole elevator cradle

Portuguese translation: dispositivo de elevação do eixo polar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pole elevator cradle
Portuguese translation:dispositivo de elevação do eixo polar
Entered by: Andreia Araujo

15:40 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Telescópio
English term or phrase: Pole elevator cradle
Mechanism, which tilts the drive of a telescope by an angle from the horizontal corresponding to the geographical latitude of the place where the instrument is located, so that the RA axis is parallel to the Earth’s axis and allows for compensation of the rotation of the Earth by means of only one axis.
Andreia Araujo
Portugal
dispositivo de elevação do eixo polar
Explanation:
refere-se ao polo celeste
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2berço/apoio do elevador do tubo
Marcos Antonio
4 +1dispositivo de elevação do eixo polar
Roberto Cavalcanti
3Suporte de elevação do eixo polar
César Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pole elevator cradle
berço/apoio do elevador do tubo


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-23 15:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Pole elevator cradle for NexStar of telescopes : A light and handy pole elevator cradle, which is needed for the long-term photography with the NexStar ...
www.astroshop.de/.../accessories/tripods/tripod-accessories... - 19k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, amigo.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Grato.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pole elevator cradle
dispositivo de elevação do eixo polar


Explanation:
refere-se ao polo celeste

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Moreira: Concordo mas trocaria o termo "dispositivo" por "suporte"
1 hr
  -> Grato César

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pole elevator cradle
Suporte de elevação do eixo polar


Explanation:
Este é o objecto:
http://www.astroshop.de/en/telescopes/accessories/tripods/tr...

Concordo com a tradução do colega Roberto Cavalcanti mas trocaria o termo "dispositivo" por um destes:
- Suporte
- Base
- Apoio

(o primeiro é o meu preferido)

César Moreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4