KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automation & Robotics

just a stone's throw away

Portuguese translation: bem pertinho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:just a stone's throw away
Portuguese translation:bem pertinho
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

18:17 Aug 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / electronic controller
English term or phrase: just a stone's throw away
"Located opposite the Botanical Gardens and the Natural History Museum, this 33 room hotel will delight those in love with the Latin Quarter and its typical ambiance. The University Pierre and Marie Curie Centre are also ***just a stone's throw away***. The hotel's roof terrace is ideal for breakfast on sunny days, and the sauna is an equally attractive alternative for relaxing in this charming hotel."
Realmente estou boiando :-(
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
bem pertinho
Explanation:
quer dizer muito perto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-08 18:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: muito próximo
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ben!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bem pertinho
Ben Kohn
5 +1a apenas dois passos
paulagoes
5X fica a apenas poucos passos [de Y / dali]Rildo Oliveira
4muito próximo
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bem pertinho


Explanation:
quer dizer muito perto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-08 18:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: muito próximo

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ben!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  rhandler
52 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Carlos Angelo: Do Michaelis: within a stone's throw - dentro da distância de uma pedrada, bem perto. Do Webster's: within a stone's throw - a curta distância, muito perto.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a apenas dois passos


Explanation:
Se quiser algo mais poético, :)

Ou a poucos passos
Ou a apenas um passo
é ali do lado

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X fica a apenas poucos passos [de Y / dali]


Explanation:
A universidade fica a apenas poucos passos [dali / do hotel]
A expressão "a apenas poucos passos" sugere uma pequena distância, como a que é percorrida por uma pedra arremessada ao acaso, por uma pessoa [= 'just a stone's throw away']. É uma distância que pode ser medida em passos, em poucos passos.
Bom trabalho

Example sentence(s):
  • A universidade fica a apenas poucos passos dali
  • A escola fica a apenas poucos passos de minha casa
Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muito próximo


Explanation:
para manter o estilo poético do artigo

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8