KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

harmonic balancer

Portuguese translation: Balanceador harmônico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harmonic balancer
Portuguese translation:Balanceador harmônico
Entered by: Karen G

01:20 May 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: harmonic balancer
...shes pulling the harmonic balancer off...to get to the timing chain....
Karen G
Balanceador harmônico
Explanation:
É um amortecedor de vibração da árvore de manivelas.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pacheco
Grading comment
Desculpe por demorar tanto pra responder...mas obrigada a todos..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Balanceador harmônicoMarisa Pacheco
4amortecedor de sacudidelas
Michael Powers (PhD)
4equalizador harmónico / de harmónicosxxxBarbaraFreit
4 -1equilibrador harmonicxxxsplanrocks


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortecedor de sacudidelas


Explanation:
Dicionário Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Balanceador harmônico


Explanation:
É um amortecedor de vibração da árvore de manivelas.

Marisa Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Desculpe por demorar tanto pra responder...mas obrigada a todos..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente...veja: www.racecontrol.com.br/kart/kart-regnk.html
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Klausin :)

neutral  airmailrpl: flywheel - volante de inércia ??
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equilibrador harmonic


Explanation:
equilibrador means balancer

xxxsplanrocks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: E o que é que significa "harmonic"? A pergunta é English > Portuguese!!!
54 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equalizador harmónico / de harmónicos


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:
Definition see-saw arm pivoted to piston engine(PE)cylinder head transmitting push-rod actuation to valve(s)
Reference Jane's Aerospace Dict.,B.Gunston,U.K.,1986
(1)
TERM balancer
Reference Jane's Aerospace Dict.,B.Gunston,U.K.,1986
Note {DOM} landing gear,landing gear(LG)sliding doors
(1)
TERM equalizador
Reference R.Roque e F.Labela,Centro Doc.e Inf.,FAP


xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4