KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crash study

Portuguese translation: análise (estudo) de colisões (batidas)


00:37 May 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobiles
English term or phrase: crash study
The report which analysed the death rate of 100 vehicle models gave an uncommon level of specificity for a crash study.

crash studies-studies made with vehicles
Anabele Coelho
Portuguese translation:análise (estudo) de colisões (batidas)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 00:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.:: Mecânica Online >> A sua revista sobre mecânica na internet ... - [ Translate this page ]
... A análise das batidas tem permitido o aumento de segurança dos carros eo
estudo, por parte dos médicos, dos tipos de ferimentos e lesões causadas pelos ...
www.mecanicaonline.com.br/2000/dezembro_2000.html - 115k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2análise (estudo) de colisões (batidas)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5estudo sobre acidentes de trânsito
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4estudo sobre acidentes de viação
amatos amatos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
análise (estudo) de colisões (batidas)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 00:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.:: Mecânica Online >> A sua revista sobre mecânica na internet ... - [ Translate this page ]
... A análise das batidas tem permitido o aumento de segurança dos carros eo
estudo, por parte dos médicos, dos tipos de ferimentos e lesões causadas pelos ...
www.mecanicaonline.com.br/2000/dezembro_2000.html - 115k - Cached - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge - Mike :)

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudo sobre acidentes de trânsito


Explanation:
Um estudo sobre acidentes de trânsito ou acidentes rodoviários. Subentende-se aí veículos ou automóveis.
É a minha sugestão.

HTH

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudo sobre acidentes de viação


Explanation:
apenas mais uma sugestão

amatos amatos
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6