KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

knobbly tires

Portuguese translation: pneu de lama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knobbly tires
Portuguese translation:pneu de lama
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

14:07 May 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: knobbly tires
Como se designam estes pneus em pt-pt?

Trata-se de uma moto de estrada e terra batida que possui estes pneus.

TIA
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
pneu de lama
Explanation:
pelo menos aqui no Brasil estes pneus são chamados assim
Selected response from:

Reinhard Heigl
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Reinhart
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pneus de taco
Ricardo Fonseca
4pneus nodosos
Michael Powers (PhD)
3pneu de lamaReinhard Heigl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneus nodosos


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pneu de lama


Explanation:
pelo menos aqui no Brasil estes pneus são chamados assim

Reinhard Heigl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Reinhart

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pneus de taco


Explanation:
Maria, em Portugal chamam-se vulgarmente pneus de taco...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Michael Powers (PhD), Reinhard Heigl, Carlos Angelo