KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

mig weld

Portuguese translation: Solda MIG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mig weld
Portuguese translation:Solda MIG
Entered by: Peter Saternus

23:42 May 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: mig weld
mig weld e stick weld, por favor...sem contexto
Peter Saternus
Solda MIG
Explanation:
Olá,
trabalhei com isso, em efeitos especiais. Certamente, no Brasil, chama-se Solda MIG.
boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Renata Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Solda MIGRenata Costa
5soldadura MIG
João Roque Dias
4soldadura MIGAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solda MIG


Explanation:
Olá,
trabalhei com isso, em efeitos especiais. Certamente, no Brasil, chama-se Solda MIG.
boa sorte!

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldadura MIG


Explanation:
MIG Welding
Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) is frequently referred to as MIG welding. MIG welding is a commonly used high deposition rate welding process. Wire is continuously fed from a spool. MIG welding is therefore referred to as a semiautomatic welding process.

http://www.weldingengineer.com/1mig.htm

Projects... AMIGA - Máquina de Soldadura MIG/MAG Autoparametrizável; Funding entity: PRAXIS XXI/Agência de Inovação, sa, Project nº L-1357-AMIGA ...
alfa.ist.utl.pt/~cautl/projects.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-23 23:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stick weld = soldadura com vareta


Why Stick?
Stick, the most basic of welding processes, offers the easiest option for joining steel and other metals. Stick welding power sources deliver inexpensive options for welding versatility, portability and reliability. Stick joins metals when an arc is struck between the electrode and the work piece, creating a weld pool and depositing a consumable metal electrode into the joint. The electrode\'s protective coating also acts as a shielding gas, protecting the weld and ensuring its purity and strength. Best for windy conditions and adverse environments.

http://www.millerwelds.com/products/stick


Stick Welding
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) is frequently referred to as stick or covered electrode welding. Stick welding is among the most widely used welding processes.

The flux covering the electrode melts during welding. This forms the gas and slag to shield the arc and molten weld pool. The slag must be chipped off the weld bead after welding. The flux also provides a method of adding scavengers, deoxidizers, and alloying elements to the weld metal.

http://www.materialsengineer.com/Stick Welding.htm

http://www.feiradeciencias.com.br/sala12/12_12.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-05-24 01:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soldagem MIG

parece-me que \"soldagem\" é o termo usado no Brasil.

Ver:

MB 250 K - Dados Técnicos Máquina de Soldagem MIG/MAG - Merkle/Balmer - [ Translate this page ]
... A máquina de soldagem MIG-MAG, modelo MB 250 K proporciona uma excelente ...
Aço de baixa liga em soldagem MIG e MAG;; Aço de alta liga em soldagem MIG; ...
www.balmer.com.br/MB 250 K.htm

Merkle do Brasil Ltda. - Equipamentos de Soldagem - [ Translate this page ]
... Máquinas de soldagem MIG-MAG com controle sinérgico micro processado.
Regulagem da máquina através de uma única função. Repitibilidade e garantia total ...
www.merkle.com.br/product/mig11.html

ABS-Soldagem - [ Translate this page ]
... OXIBRAS Equipamentos p/ Soldagem MIG/MAG, TIG, Corte Plasma, Solda Pino,
Retificadores, Transformadores, Inversoras de Solda, Tochas MIG/MAG, TIG, ...
www.abs-soldagem.org.br/eventos/view_eventos.php?cd=43

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldadura MIG


Explanation:
ou solda MIG em PT-BR

e "soldadura com eléctrodo"

O termo "stick weld" refere-se normalmente a "eléctrodos revestidos"

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276