KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

roll pan

Portuguese translation: barra reinforcada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll pan
Portuguese translation:barra reinforcada
Entered by: Peter Saternus

20:51 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: roll pan
junto de porta traseira de caçamba de picape
Peter Saternus
barra reinforcada
Explanation:
e uma barra reinforcada para proteger os passageiros no caso de um colisao ou tombo.
Selected response from:

hagan84
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5painel traseiro rebaixado
João Roque Dias
3 -1barra reinforcada
hagan84


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
barra reinforcada


Explanation:
e uma barra reinforcada para proteger os passageiros no caso de um colisao ou tombo.

hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: roll bar
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
painel traseiro rebaixado


Explanation:
Roll pan
A fascia panel used in place of a rear bumper (common on lowered trucks). Installation of a roll pan may interfere with placement of a bolt-on hitch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-22 15:43:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota para arquivo:
A \"barra reforçada\" (sic) - será antes \"barra de reforço\" - não tem nada a ver com uma \"roll pan\". A resposta faz confusão com a \"roll bar\"...
Além de que, para o glossário, ficou uma barbaridade: \"barra reinforcada\". Alguma atenção e mais profissionalismo não faria mal...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 276