KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Acceptance

Portuguese translation: Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation
Portuguese translation:Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

16:38 Jul 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Acceptance
Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation
ivan1965
Parte de um nome próprio.
Explanation:
Faz parte de um nome próprio. Não deve ser traduzido, portanto.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Acceptance
CristinaPereira
5 +2Parte de um nome próprio.
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1Faz parte da denominação não deve ser traduzido
Carla G..
4financiadora de automoveis
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financiadora de automoveis


Explanation:
PDF] Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp. ABLUEPUMPKINCASESTUDY. COMPANY PROFILE. COMPANY. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation. TYPE OF BUSINESS. Automotive Financing ...
www.bluepumpkin.com/customers/success/Nissan.pdf -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acceptance
Parte de um nome próprio.


Explanation:
Faz parte de um nome próprio. Não deve ser traduzido, portanto.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: Exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Karlotta.

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acceptance
Acceptance


Explanation:
Não traduza. É o nome de uma empresa do grupo Nissan.

Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation (NMAC), the financing arm of Nissan North America Inc., has relocated to a new 268,000 sq.ft. customer service center in Irving, Texas, just west of Dallas.

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3012/is_5_183/ai_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-20 16:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LISBOA, 15 Maio de 2003 - A Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation (NMAC) e a sua divisão Infiniti Financial Service Division (IFS) seleccionaram a solução Siebel Automotive Captive Finance Solution Set como a peça fundamental para o seu Strategic Technology Elevation Plan (SteP).
http://www.presshit.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&s...

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Carlos

agree  Gabriela Matias
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gabriela

agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Philippe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance
Faz parte da denominação não deve ser traduzido


Explanation:
Não se traduz

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs