KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stub axle

Portuguese translation: ponta de eixo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stub axle
Portuguese translation:ponta de eixo
Entered by: lyneRJ

14:55 Jul 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motoring
English term or phrase: stub axle
Context:
"Any suspension system in which a telescopic strut, not necessarily providing the springing and/or damping action, but incorporating the stub axle, is anchored on (...)"

In French:
"Tout système de suspension comprenant un élément
télescopique n'assurant pas nécessairement la fonction
d'amortissement et/ou de suspension et portant la fusée, articulée (...)"
Sebastian Krieger
ponta ou manga de eixo
Explanation:
ponta ou manga de eixo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-07-26 16:12:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks !!!!
Selected response from:

lyneRJ
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! As I´m translating in Brazilian Portuguese, I prefer "ponta de eixo".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ponta ou manga de eixolyneRJ
4 +1manga de eixo / eixo de mancal fechadoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manga de eixo / eixo de mancal fechado


Explanation:
Ou, eixo de mancal fechado

São as duas opções dadas pelo Eurodicautom.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Manga de eixo
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponta ou manga de eixo


Explanation:
ponta ou manga de eixo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-07-26 16:12:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks !!!!

lyneRJ
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! As I´m translating in Brazilian Portuguese, I prefer "ponta de eixo".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Manga de eixo
32 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Edward Lines: 'Ponta do eixo' is good, but not 'manga' which would imply a sleeve or bush
9 hrs
  -> thanks !