KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

RPM gauge

Portuguese translation: manómetro das rotações


13:59 Oct 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automative
English term or phrase: RPM gauge
Contexto: "It doesn’t have quartz halogen lights,
or carpeting, or reclining seats,or an RPM gauge.". PT-PT de contexto.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
Portuguese translation:manómetro das rotações
Explanation:
RPM= Rotações por minuto
Será o manómetro das rotações
Selected response from:

Marta Caldeira
Grading comment
MTeles, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tacômetro
Edgar Potter
4 +2conta-Rotações
Barbara Santos
4 +1conta-giros
Denise Miranda
5manómetro das rotações
Marta Caldeira
4contador de rotações
Paul Dixon
4contador de rpmRildo Oliveira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rpm gauge
manómetro das rotações


Explanation:
RPM= Rotações por minuto
Será o manómetro das rotações

Marta Caldeira
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MTeles, obrigado pela sugestão.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rpm gauge
conta-Rotações


Explanation:
instrumento que mede a freqüência de rotação de um motor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-26 14:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conta-rotações, com minúscula, claro...


Example sentence(s):
  • Velocímetro e conta-rotações com fundo escuro.

    Reference: http://spk.pt/catalogo/product_info.php?products_id=137&osCs...
Barbara Santos
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
8 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira
476 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rpm gauge
contador de rpm


Explanation:
O termo 'contador de rotações por minuto' é mais freqüentemente abreviado como 'Contador de RPM'. Vide resultado na URL indicada. É preciso notar que RPM é uma referência de medida diferente de KM/h, como bem lembra Bárbara Santos.

Example sentence(s):
  • contador de RPM com PIC para Ford Fiesta (VER URL)

    Reference: http://electronicos.planetaclix.pt/noticias.htm
Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rpm gauge
conta-giros


Explanation:
O conta-giros mede as rotações.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco ABREU: FranciscoA
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rpm gauge
tacômetro


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tacômetro

Outro nome para o instrumento

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  sarahjeanne
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rpm gauge
contador de rotações


Explanation:
Also possible.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8