KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

armrest

Portuguese translation: descansa-braço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armrest
Portuguese translation:descansa-braço
Entered by: Antonio Costa

11:50 Mar 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: armrest
After removing the window crank, remove the armrest and any trim aroud the door handle
ndia
descansa-braço
Explanation:
Onde você apóia o o braço

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:34:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nem me convidaram!!!!
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
já voltamos do almoço.obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2descansa-braçoAntonio Costa
4apoio para o braço
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descansa-braço


Explanation:
Onde você apóia o o braço

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 16:34:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nem me convidaram!!!!

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
já voltamos do almoço.obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Fibi

agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Theodore

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoio para o braço


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23