KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

home stretch

Portuguese translation: reta final


12:21 Mar 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: home stretch
you're in the home stretch
ndia
Portuguese translation:reta final
Explanation:
O "home stretch" eh a reta final da corrida. A parte onde se corre rapido para chegar ao fim.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5reta final
Theodore Fink
5perto de casaAntonio Costa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perto de casa


Explanation:
percurso que nãO fica muito longe de casa.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reta final


Explanation:
O "home stretch" eh a reta final da corrida. A parte onde se corre rapido para chegar ao fim.

Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: Too easy Ted! My "buba" could have answered this one!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, BrazBiz! Happy Pessach!

agree  Gisa
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Gisa.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliane!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulo!

agree  Spina
3 days4 hrs