KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wide terminal

Portuguese translation: terminal largo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide terminal
Portuguese translation:terminal largo
Entered by: Antonio Costa

12:24 Mar 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: wide terminal
if you decide for example that the wide terminal and the white wire will be positive be sure you wire both left and right speakers the same way
ndia
terminal largo
Explanation:
Nõa precisa
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3terminal largoAntonio Costa
5 +1terminal largo
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terminal largo


Explanation:
Nõa precisa

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Lígia

agree  Silvia Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Silvia

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
12 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal largo


Explanation:
Deve ter dois terminais. Para diferenciar um eh largo e o outro opde ser estreito, comprido, etc. para nao confundir.

Eh indiferente qual fio eh colocado em qual terminal, cotanto que o mesmo fio correspondente eh colocado no mesmo terminal nos diversos altofalantes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HORIZONTAL?

Estou achando que talvez os dois terminais estao horizontal e vertical, para diferencia-los. O \"largo\" talvez seja o horizontal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota para Antonio Costa:
Oi Amigo:
Nao entendo a diferencia de horario indicada acima. Quando eu respondi a essa pergunta nao tinha nenhuma resposta na tela.

Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Gisa.