KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tweeters

Portuguese translation: tweeter (alto-falanta de agudos)


12:33 Mar 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: tweeters
The magnet fits the available space and the tweeters won't interfere with your factory grilles
ndia
Portuguese translation:tweeter (alto-falanta de agudos)
Explanation:
Ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 22:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One se lê alto-falanta leia-se: alto-falante.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tweeter (alto-falanta de agudos)Antonio Costa
5 +1altifalante de agudosMafalda d'Orey de Faria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tweeter (alto-falanta de agudos)


Explanation:
Ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 22:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One se lê alto-falanta leia-se: alto-falante.


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Excelente, Antonio.
7 mins
  -> Obrigado Theodore

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: alto-falantE (typo)
9 hrs
  -> obrigado pelo agree e pela correção José

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado Eliane

agree  Gisa
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gisa

agree  Clauwolf
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

agree  Spina
2 days5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Spina

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 days2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Paulo

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altifalante de agudos


Explanation:
Em Portugal escreve-se assim!
Dic. Verco de Inglês Técnicoe Científico

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr