KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

door handle

Portuguese translation: maçaneta da porta


14:50 Mar 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: door handle
after removing the window crank,remove the armrest (usually secured with a few phillips head screws)and any trim around the door handle.
ndia
Portuguese translation:maçaneta da porta
Explanation:
É isso.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11maçaneta da porta
Silvio Picinini
4 +4puxador
Ligia Dias Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puxador


Explanation:
no need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em eur pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 09:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Era de carros que estávamos a falar, não? Puxador é para portas de carros e maçanetas para portas de casas, certo?

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
25 mins
  -> thanks, pedro

agree  John Punchard: For cars, yes.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Gabriela Frazao
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Andreia Silva
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
maçaneta da porta


Explanation:
É isso.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Sem dúvida, pelo menos no Brasil.
16 mins

agree  Clauwolf
17 mins

agree  BrazBiz: Its in any dictionary!!!
36 mins

agree  Magda Zanchetta
1 hr

agree  Spina: Acho meio estranho para carro, mas I agree
3 hrs

agree  John Punchard
3 hrs

agree  Theodore Fink
4 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
5 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
2 days14 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
6 days