KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

phillips head screws

Portuguese translation: parafusos phillips


14:51 Mar 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: phillips head screws
after removing the window crank,remove the armrest (usually secured with a few phillips head screws)and any trim around the door handle.
ndia
Portuguese translation:parafusos phillips
Explanation:
Não use "de cabeça phillips", a cabeça é chata ou redonda e o tipo do parafuso é que é phillips.

HTH
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2parafusos phillips
Silvio Picinini
5 +1parafusos phillipsAntonio Costa
4 -1chave de parafusos phillips
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chave de parafusos phillips


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: Lígia apressadinha!
15 mins
  -> tem razão. são os parafusos.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parafusos phillips


Explanation:
parafuso ranhirado na cabeça

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Sítima
12 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parafusos phillips


Explanation:
Não use "de cabeça phillips", a cabeça é chata ou redonda e o tipo do parafuso é que é phillips.

HTH

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs