KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

snap-on trim

Portuguese translation: Acabamento encaixado


22:42 Apr 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: snap-on trim
you'll start with the window crank.some are secured with a screw at the pivot, which is sometimes hidden by a piece of a snap-on trim.
nadia
Portuguese translation:Acabamento encaixado
Explanation:
ou acabamento de encaixe, em oposição ao acabamento parafusado.

HTH
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Acabamento encaixado
Silvio Picinini
5 +1acabamento de aplicacao com pressao
Theodore Fink
4 +1peçaadorno ou enfeite de encaixe no parafuso
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acabamento de aplicacao com pressao


Explanation:
Eh isso. Desculpe a falta de acentos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 17:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou somente:

Acabamento aplicado

Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivan!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acabamento encaixado


Explanation:
ou acabamento de encaixe, em oposição ao acabamento parafusado.

HTH

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 hrs

agree  rhandler
14 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peçaadorno ou enfeite de encaixe no parafuso


Explanation:
Peça esta que esconde os parafusos.
Uma sugestão.


Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
59 mins
  -> Obrigado