KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

canning

Portuguese translation: deformação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canning
Portuguese translation:deformação
Entered by: Raphael PC

23:28 Mar 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: canning
"Os filtros de partículas diesel (DPFs) combinam, em condições ideais, baixa CTE (para resistência a choques térmicos), baixa queda de pressão (para eficiência do motor), alta eficiência de filtração (para remoção da maior parte das partículas do fluxo de exaustão), alta resistência (para resistir ao manuseio, ***CANNING*** e vibração durante o uso) e baixo custo"

O referido termo só apareceu neste trecho. ALguma sugestão? obrigado

PT-BR
Raphael PC
oil canning
Explanation:
Oil Canning can be defined as a perceived waviness in the
flat areas of metal roofing and metal siding panels. Generally
the period and amplitude of the wave depend on the continu-
ous width of the flat.
http://www.metalconstruction.org/pubs/pdf/95-1060 MCAoilcann...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-13 12:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em português eu arriscaria dizer: deformação
Selected response from:

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
deformação é o sentido exato! obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enlatar / embalagem em latas (recipientes metálicos) / enlatamentomfs_trad
4blindagem
airmailrpl
3oil canning
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlatar / embalagem em latas (recipientes metálicos) / enlatamento


Explanation:
é o que significa mas não sei se é aplicável

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sónia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blindagem


Explanation:
A diesel particulate filter (DPF) ideally combines low CTE (for thermal shock resistance), low pressure drop (for engine efficiency), high filtration efficiency (for removal of most particles from the exhaust stream), high strength (to survive handling, canning, and vibration in use), and low cost.
http://www.uspatentserver.com/686/6864198.html

Canning is a method of preserving food by first sealing it in air-tight jars, cans or pouches, and then heating it to a temperature that destroys contaminating microorganisms

Chapter VIII. The Plutonium Problem, January 1943 To June 1945 ...Mechanical jackets or cans of thin aluminum were feasible from the ... none of the fears expressed as to canning failure, film formation in the water tubes, ...
www.atomicarchive.com/Docs/SmythReport/smyth_viii.shtml

SUABUSCA.COM.BR - Carburador Solex H34 Alcool Caravan, Opala, A10 -- [ Translate this page ]Enjaquetamento 1º e 2º estágios. Troca de valvula da máxima. Troca Diafragma da rápida. Troca da agulha da boia. Troca da Prisioneiro do Filtro. ...
www.suabusca.com.br/encontrado/pt-br/49575303/Carburador_So... - 8k

Filtros de óleo blindados
A Racing Filtros estará expondo na Automec 2005 uma nova concepção na fabricação dos filtros de óleo blindados (unidade selada), substituindo toda a estrutura metálica externa do filtro por matéria-prima termoplástica. A nova tecnologia possibilitará uma sensível redução nos custos de matéria-prima e de mão-de-obra, proporcionando benefícios para o usuário final do veículo. Além da viabilidade de reciclagem da matéria-prima utilizada, o novo sistema de blindagem do filtro garantirá ao instalador total segurança quanto à possibilidade de eventuais vazamentos do óleo entre a tampa e o corpo do filtro, em face do sistema de recravação atualmente utilizado. Os filtros de óleo blindados serão produzidos no novo sistema de fabricação ainda este ano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-13 12:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: encapsulamento

[PDF] B2- CIRCUITOS E FERRAMENTAS DE SÍNTESE i) Circuitos Digitais ...
Especificar, projetar e testar filtro baixa para aplicações em ... Estresse mecânico devido à fabricação microeletrônica e encapsulamento modifica a ...
www.ccs.unicamp.br/namitec/atividades/AtivB2i.pdf -


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil canning


Explanation:
Oil Canning can be defined as a perceived waviness in the
flat areas of metal roofing and metal siding panels. Generally
the period and amplitude of the wave depend on the continu-
ous width of the flat.
http://www.metalconstruction.org/pubs/pdf/95-1060 MCAoilcann...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-13 12:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em português eu arriscaria dizer: deformação

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
deformação é o sentido exato! obrigado