KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

single-seater

Portuguese translation: monolugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-seater
Portuguese translation:monolugar
Entered by: Oitaven

09:54 Mar 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Desporto automobilístico
English term or phrase: single-seater
O termo aparece-me numa frase extremamente concisa e técnica, mas encontrei na internet uma frase que reflecte o mesmo que eu procuro:
"The quest for driving pleasure was the guiding principle for the development team. Well-balanced with a slight tendency to oversteer, New Clio Cup is suited to all driving styles and drivers, be they newcomers to motorsport, talented young drivers converted from the single-seater categories or even gentlemen drivers."
Oitaven
Spain
monolugar
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-22 10:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modelo 3D de um monolugar de Fórmula 1. Este modelo foi criado a partir do software SolidWorks, com posterior tratamento de imagem através do software ...

A estreia do Ferrari F2003 GA no G.P. de Espanha marcou a passagem à reforma do F2002, o melhor monolugar da história da Scuderia e muito possivelmente um ...

Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4monolugar
MLeiria
4 +2monoposto
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monolugar


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-22 10:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modelo 3D de um monolugar de Fórmula 1. Este modelo foi criado a partir do software SolidWorks, com posterior tratamento de imagem através do software ...

A estreia do Ferrari F2003 GA no G.P. de Espanha marcou a passagem à reforma do F2002, o melhor monolugar da história da Scuderia e muito possivelmente um ...



MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Fonseca
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Adriana Fonseca
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Inovtrad
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monoposto


Explanation:
Se quiser PT-BR...


    Reference: http://autoracing.cidadeinternet.com.br/show_rep.php?t=A%20a...
José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, José, mas do que preciso é de PT-PT.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Marcelo Neves Almeida: Não se se vale para PT também, mas para BR sim.
17 hrs