KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

soft jaws

Portuguese translation: pinças


14:17 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: soft jaws
Trata-se de uma lista de peças automotivas:

companion flange/transfer driven gear
transfer housing/transfer spacer
35 mm Thrust Shim Selection
back-up ring
locknut
soft jaws
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pinças
Explanation:
existem muitas possibilidades: mordentes, alicates, etc
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Roberto, escolhi mordente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pinças
Roberto Cavalcanti
3alicates
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinças


Explanation:
existem muitas possibilidades: mordentes, alicates, etc

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Obrigado, Roberto, escolhi mordente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: veja o site a seguir. são peças de torno e creio que são chamadas de mordentes. www.taiki-jaws.com/showroom1.html
2 hrs
  -> Grato

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alicates


Explanation:
Please see pictures on links below

Soft jaws é um alicate especial com borracha na região de crimpagem.

Só não sei o nome deste tipo específico de alicate no Brasil :(


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Techni-Tool-Soft-Plier-Cushion-Grip/dp...
Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4