KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Extra strong sfaety chain to D.O.T. Standarts

Portuguese translation: correntes de segurança, extra-fortes, conforme o padrão/normas do Departamento de Transito.


21:01 Apr 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trailers
English term or phrase: Extra strong sfaety chain to D.O.T. Standarts
Descrição de estrutura de trailer.
Ricardo --
Portuguese translation:correntes de segurança, extra-fortes, conforme o padrão/normas do Departamento de Transito.
Explanation:
sug.

O site abaixo mostra o referido material.

Extra Strong Safety Chains to D.O.T. Standards. Fully Integrated A-Frame Extends into Chassis. Center Tube of A-Frame Extends 4 ft. into Chassis and ...
www.industrialtrailer.com/constructf.htm
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4correntes de segurança, extra-fortes, conforme o padrão/normas do Departamento de Transito.
Marcos Antonio
4 +1rastreabilidade muito forte para as normas do departamento de transportes
Roberto Cavalcanti
4vinculação extra-forte às normas de segurança do DOT
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra strong sfaety chain to d.o.t. standarts
rastreabilidade muito forte para as normas do departamento de transportes


Explanation:
dot department of transportation

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs
  -> Grato

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra strong sfaety chain to d.o.t. standarts
vinculação extra-forte às normas de segurança do DOT


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-08 21:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em meu entendimento, o fabricante informa que segue os padrões do Department Of Transportation à risca.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extra strong sfaety chain to d.o.t. standarts
correntes de segurança, extra-fortes, conforme o padrão/normas do Departamento de Transito.


Explanation:
sug.

O site abaixo mostra o referido material.

Extra Strong Safety Chains to D.O.T. Standards. Fully Integrated A-Frame Extends into Chassis. Center Tube of A-Frame Extends 4 ft. into Chassis and ...
www.industrialtrailer.com/constructf.htm

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Mas usaria Departamento de Transportes (D.O.T. = Department of Transportation)
26 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: pela figura é isso mesmo.
26 mins

agree  Carlos Quandt: No singular: corrente. Acrescentando, mais do que departamento de trânsito, DOT é o "Ministério dos Transportes" americano, trata de transporte terrestre, aéreo, marítimo, ferroviário... eu ficaria com D.O.T. mesmo
36 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr