KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sidewalls with vertical wall hat posts on 16" centers

Portuguese translation: paredes laterais reforçadas por tubos distanciados de 16 pol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sidewalls with vertical wall hat posts on 16" centers
Portuguese translation:paredes laterais reforçadas por tubos distanciados de 16 pol
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

01:18 Apr 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trailers
English term or phrase: sidewalls with vertical wall hat posts on 16" centers
Descrição de estrutura de trailer.
Ricardo --
paredes laterais reforçadas por tubos distanciados de 16 pol
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paredes laterais com colunas (formato chapéu em corte transversal) a cada 40.6cm
Illa Karina Rocha
4paredes laterais reforçadas por tubos distanciados de 16 pol
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paredes laterais reforçadas por tubos distanciados de 16 pol


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paredes laterais com colunas (formato chapéu em corte transversal) a cada 40.6cm


Explanation:
Hinge fastening structure and method of creating a hinge pillar joint Issued on: April 29, 1997 ... an inner beam (12) having a hat shaped profile; ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6572181-claims.html - 20k

A cargo trailer having thin walls wherein the thin walls consist of a ... The thin vertical posts are generally hat or u-shaped in cross-section and are ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6652019.html - 54k



Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: "hat section post" é conhecido no Brasil como "perfil cartola" (a seção transversal lembra o formato de um chapéu)
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!