KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Roller blind system

Portuguese translation: persiana corrediça


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roller blind system
Portuguese translation:persiana corrediça
Entered by: Carlos Quandt

03:29 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Roller blind system
The text is talking about the body system of a car and I would like to know the best translation in Portuguese (BR) for roller blind. It is under the title "Roof Products". So I guess it is the mechanism for opening and closing the sunroof of a car. Thank you!
Maria Paula Campagnari Bueno
Brazil
persiana corrediça
Explanation:
Uma proteção contra o sol, geralmente em material perfurado para ventilação, instalada no teto solar.

Var.:
o acabamento é muito superior e tem uma cortina de correr como tapa sol
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Optei por persiana. Muito obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10persiana corrediça
Carlos Quandt
5sistema de cortina rolante
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
roller blind system
persiana corrediça


Explanation:
Uma proteção contra o sol, geralmente em material perfurado para ventilação, instalada no teto solar.

Var.:
o acabamento é muito superior e tem uma cortina de correr como tapa sol

Example sentence(s):
  • trazia uma persiana corrediça para conter o sol que passava pelo teto de vidro.
  • Owners will not have to endure the bright sun if they so choose as a manual roller blind is built in to cut off any unwanted sunlight.

    Reference: http://www.tetosolar.net/novidades/index.php?=&id=19&linhas=...
    Reference: http://www.mustangblog.com/index.php/2007/2009-ford-mustang-...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Optei por persiana. Muito obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
1 hr

agree  mariajoao
4 hrs

agree  Marcos Antonio
4 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
6 hrs

agree  César Moreira
6 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Concordo. Como você mesmo mostrou no seu exemplo, pode ser cortina também.
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Munhoz
9 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: só persiana basta
10 hrs

agree  Alvaro Inchausti
15 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roller blind system
sistema de cortina rolante


Explanation:
Sistema de cortina que se recolhe por enrolamento num rolo e utilizada em automóveis para proteger do sol mas também utilizada na proecção de janelas

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36