KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

car1´s insect-splattered windscreen

Portuguese translation: o pára-brisa do carro salpicado de insectos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car1´s insect-splattered windscreen
Portuguese translation:o pára-brisa do carro salpicado de insectos
Entered by: Always Learning

22:46 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / descrição de parte de um carro
English term or phrase: car1´s insect-splattered windscreen
A frase é: "He stared through the car1´s insect-splattered windscreen".
Nunca vi a palavra "car1". Alguém pode me ajudar, please? Seria um erro de impressão? Na história, o carro em questão é um fusca.
Always Learning
o pára-brisa do carro salpicado de insectos
Explanation:
Penso que 1 será um erro e que se trata apenas de uma frase simples.
Selected response from:

mariajoao
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1o pára-brisa do carro salpicado de insectosmariajoao
4 +1o pára-brisa repleto de insetos esmagados do carro [numero] 1
Edimilson Ferreira
4 +1pára-brisas todo salpicado de insectos
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pára-brisas todo salpicado de insectos


Explanation:
é certamente um typo ou o n.º que remete para uma nota de rodapé


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs
  -> Sónia, obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o pára-brisa repleto de insetos esmagados do carro [numero] 1


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
My two cents.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o pára-brisa do carro salpicado de insectos


Explanation:
Penso que 1 será um erro e que se trata apenas de uma frase simples.

mariajoao
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
7 hrs