KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

British madcap school

Portuguese translation: da escola britânica de excêntricos


12:01 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: British madcap school
Branson is an endearingly terrible driver of the British madcap school
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:da escola britânica de excêntricos
Explanation:
excêntricos parece-me mais apropriado - afina não são doidos...
Selected response from:

mariajoao
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3da escola britânica de excêntricosmariajoao
4escola britânica de loucos
Mary Palmer
3escola britânica para "motoristas" impulsivos.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
british madcap school
escola britânica de loucos


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-11 12:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

não tenho certeza mas pelo que eu entendi....

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
british madcap school
escola britânica para "motoristas" impulsivos.


Explanation:
Sug.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
british madcap school
da escola britânica de excêntricos


Explanation:
excêntricos parece-me mais apropriado - afina não são doidos...

mariajoao
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Sim, "excêntricos" é uma boa sugestão.
1 hr

agree  JoaoMoreira
1 day57 mins

agree  Adriana Veleda: on the dot!...
2 days10 hrs