KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

reed switch

Portuguese translation: interruptor de lâminas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reed switch
Portuguese translation:interruptor de lâminas
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:08 Oct 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: reed switch
"... reed switch is concealed within the nipple formation..."
Bruno Teixeira
Portugal
interruptor de lâminas
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interruptor de Lâminas: Conhecido como reed-switch (em inglês), compõe-se de duas lâminas de ferro próximas, dentro de um pequeno envoltório de vidro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.engenhariabahia.hpg.ig.com.br/sensores.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigado! já começo a abusar nos pedidos, mas é sempre bom obter uma confirmação.
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Microchave ou microinterruptor
Brasil Fernandes
5interruptor de lâminas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1chave Reed
Clauwolf
5chave de palheta
José Antonio Azevedo
4Interruptor mecânico de contactoAntónio Ribeiro
3interruptor acionado por ímãhmercer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interruptor de lâminas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:21:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interruptor de Lâminas: Conhecido como reed-switch (em inglês), compõe-se de duas lâminas de ferro próximas, dentro de um pequeno envoltório de vidro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.engenhariabahia.hpg.ig.com.br/sensores.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigado! já começo a abusar nos pedidos, mas é sempre bom obter uma confirmação.
Obrigado!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chave de palheta


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxClodovildo: Interruptor de Palheta
14 hrs
  -> Chave de palheta é exatamente como consta no Dicionário Fürstenau.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chave Reed


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: quem é da área sabe
16 hrs
  -> agora estou com o Furstenau por perto - a última edição (1985) é muito boa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Microchave ou microinterruptor


Explanation:
Qual das duas traduções é mais adequada, depende de um contexto maior

Brasil Fernandes
Brazil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interruptor acionado por ímã


Explanation:
.

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interruptor mecânico de contacto


Explanation:
Ver:

This device is a proximity sensor that detects the presence of a magnet. The reed switch is actually a mechanical contacting switch, although the mechanical contact is usually enclosed and not noticeable. Internal to the reed switch there are two ferromagnetic contacts. These can be either normally open or normally closed.

The presence of a magnetic field introduced by bringing a magnet into the proximity either attracts the two contacts in a normally open reed switch or repels the two contacts in a normally closed reed switch.





    Reference: http://www.theproductfinder.com/sensors/reesen.htm
António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147