KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

optical beacon

Portuguese translation: guia/feixe óptico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optical beacon
Portuguese translation:guia/feixe óptico
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

07:39 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: optical beacon
Trata-se de um equipamento para veículos com segurança avançada.

Sinalizador luminoso/óptico?

Contexto:

The TRUCK X is based on the YYY line of heavy-duty trucks and is equipped with various systems for enhancing driver attention, including radio-based inter-vehicle communication systems, optical beacons and technology for road-to-vehicle communications.
Marcos Zattar
Germany
guia/feixe óptico
Explanation:
Diria assim
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7guia/feixe óptico
Marcos Antonio
4sinalizador ópticoBett
4ópticos baliza
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
guia/feixe óptico


Explanation:
Diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Artur

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Isabel

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler

agree  José Henrique Moreira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sara

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ópticos baliza


Explanation:
see ref. please
www.edm.cl/img_semaforo/baliza200mm_estructur...
http://antares.in2p3.fr/News/MilOM/doc/timing.html

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinalizador óptico


Explanation:
"sinalizador optico / acústico" é muito usado em segurança
acho que também se aplica aqui.



    Reference: http://www.us.sbt.siemens.com/FIS/productdoc/catalogs/3060pr...
Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16